Pro AV Catalog
Telemetrics Inc. - FTS
telemetrics
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

Fiber Transmission System

Model: FTS

  • Rugged and Flexible - Ultra flexible, lightweight & cost effective hybrid cable solution. Features ruggedized and dirt protected fiber optics, metal housing and heavy duty cable retention
  • Compact and Efficient - The Fiber Base Station is a rack-mountable unit which occupies one rack unit space and can house four Fiber Modules. Each module provides connectivity to one Pan/Tilt Head
  • Signal Integrity - The Telemetrics Fiber System uses duplex single mode fiber with LC connectors. One fiber for Ethernet and the second fiber for camera video and Genlock sync, bi or tri-level signals
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
The Telemetrics FTS-BS, FTS-FBA-VCG offers power, control and flexibility is a 1RU rack-mounted fiber-optic base station that can house four fiber modules for ensuring and extending signal distribution distances up to 1 kilometer. Each Fiber Module provides connectivity to one Pan/Tilt head. Therefore, one FTS-BS Fiber Base Station can serve up to four Pan/Tilt heads. The FTS-BS is a flexible, lightweight and cost effective hybrid cable solution in a ruggedized and dirt protected metal housing. It uses duplex single mode fiber with LC connectors (one fiber for Ethernet and the second fiber for camera video and Genlock sync, bi or tri-level signals). The system supports Ethernet control, HD/SD SDI video, and Genlock functions via duplex single-mode fiber optic cable. Wave Division Multiplexing is used to separate the signals.
  • Rugged and Flexible - Ultra flexible, lightweight & cost effective hybrid cable solution. Features ruggedized and dirt protected fiber optics, metal housing and heavy duty cable retention
  • Compact and Efficient - The Fiber Base Station is a rack-mountable unit which occupies one rack unit space and can house four Fiber Modules. Each module provides connectivity to one Pan/Tilt Head
  • Signal Integrity - The Telemetrics Fiber System uses duplex single mode fiber with LC connectors. One fiber for Ethernet and the second fiber for camera video and Genlock sync, bi or tri-level signals
 
Request Quote
 
© Copyright 2021 Diversified | Privacy